Return to Code Index

Code Library - Dates of Collections, Collectors & Countries

I created this page as a cross reference. I found it very time consuming looking for a reference to a collector or year without the code.

Date
Collectors
Country
Code
<1915
British Museum (Natural History) - Collections pre 1915
West Africa
1932
G.L.Bates
?
1936 ?
Roloff
Sierra Leone ?
1948
Cadenat
?
1953
L.Sheljuzhko
Ghana
1956
H.S.Clausen
Nigeria
1957
Birket-Smith
Nigeria
1958
H.S.Clausen
Nigeria
1959
H.S.Clausen
Nigeria
1960
USA Commercial Import
French Congo
1962
H.S.Clausen
Nigeria
1962
J.J.Scheel
Nigeria
1962 ?
Roloff
Sierra Leone
1962
Stauch
Congo
1963
McClure
Ghana
1963
E.Roloff
Sierra Leone
1964
H.Olsen
Guinea
1965
E.Roloff
Sierra Leone
1965
Kretschmar, Sigrid & G.Benl
Guinéa
1965
S.Clausen
Liberia
1966
Kuschereitz & freind
Guinéa
1966
J.J.Scheel
Cameroon
1966
E.Thys
Benin
1967
Kuschereitz & freind
Guinéa
1967
Lambert & Géry
Gabon
1968
J.J.Scheel
Bioko Island
1969
J.J.Scheel
Cameroon
1970
BKA Imports
Ghana
1970
BKA Imports
Cameroon
1970
KCF Imports
Various
1970
Leif Christensen
Liberia
1970
David Blair
Ghana
1970
A.C.Radda & Walter Haefelin
Cameroon
1970
Pierre Brichard
Democratic Republic of Congo
1971
A.C.Radda
Cameroon
1971
Walter Fröhlich
Cameroon
1971
E.Roloff
Liberia
1971
Roger Langton
Cameroon
1971
Jaap Vlaming
Cameroon
1972
Wolfgang Herzog & F.Bochtler
Gabon
1972
A.C.Radda, Ed Pürzl, K.H.Haas, E.Haller & H.Feucht
Cameroon
1973
W.Herzog, Haas, Bochtler, Gaspers & B.Umfahrer
Gabon
1973
J.J.Scheel, A,C.Radda, Otto Gartner, Ed Pürzl
Cameroon
1974
Amiet
Cameroon
1974
Bochtler, Gaspers
Gabon
1974
Gerhard Schreiber
Ghana
1974
A.C.Radda
Nigeria
1974
Ed Pürzl, Thys Van den Audenaerde
Cameroon
No Code Assigned
1975
de Rhan
Benin
1975
A.C.Radda & Ed Pürzl
Gabon/Cameroon
1975
Vollrad Etzel & Kessel
Sierra Leone
1976
A.C.Radda, Ed Pürzl & Dr.J.H.Huber
Gabon
1976
John Parker, Rod Roberts, Fred Wright, Trude Radda & Jim Wapenaar
Sierra Leone
1976
Bochtler & Gaspers
Gabon
1977
A.C.Radda
Ghana
1977
Ed Pürzl, Otto Hofmann, O.Schwarzinger
Cameroon
1978
J.H.Huber
Congo Republic
1978
Heinemann, Lenz, Berger, Wardega & Holler
Cameroon
K 78
1978
Vollrad Etzel, & F.J.Butz
Liberia/Sierra Leone
1978
Jan Buytaert & Walter Wachters
Congo Republic
1978
Ed Pürzl, Otto Hofmann
Ghana, Ivory Coast
1979
Amiet
Cameroon
1979
E.Brachet
Togo
1979
A.Brosset
Gabon
1979
J.H.Huber
Gabon
1979
J.Buytaert
Congo Republic
1979
BKA Import Codes
Liberia
1979
E.Kaufmann, Horst Gresens, O.Armbruster, W.Kirchwehm, Vincento di Battista
Cameroon
1980
Amiet
Cameroon
1980
Jan Pap
Gabon
1980
Ed Pürzl & Otto Hofmann
Gabon
1980
Jan Paap
Gabon
1980
Powell
Nigeria
1980
J.F.Agnese
Congo Republic
1980
Vollrad Etzel
Senegal, Gambia
1981
E.Kaufmann, Horst Gresens, O.Armbruster, W.Kirchwehm, Vincento di Battista
Cameroon
1982
Chauche & Poliak
Cameroon
1982
Huub Heltzer & Jan Pap
Congo
1982
?
Gabon
1982
Huub Heltzel & Jan Pap
Congo Republic
1982
Commercial Import (Ruinemans ? Holland)
Nigeria ?
1982
Pratt
Central African Republic
1982
Vollrad Etzel & Wilfried Pütz
Liberia
1982
A.C.Radda, Ed Pürzl & Otto Hofmann
Congo
1982
Charles Miller III
Liberia
1983
Mouin
Cameroon
1983
de Rahn
Benin
1983
Hervé Gronin
Gabon
1983
Powell
Nigeria
1983
Etzel 117-129, Muhle 130-132
Liberia
1983
Christian Moreau
Congo Republic
1983
Ed Pürzl, Rod Roberts, H.Peterka
Cameroon
1984
Amiet
Cameroon
1984
Daniel Poliak, Maurice Chauche, Kenjiro Tanaka & M.Monin
Cameroon
1984
Chauche, Poliak, Tanaka
Cameroon
1984
Mouin
Cameroon ?
1984
Cauvet ?
Cameroon
1984
Muhle
Liberia
1984
Christian Cauvet & Jérôme Detienne
Sierra Leone
1985
Maurice Chauche, Serge Mallet & Daniel Poliak
Cameroon
1985
?
?
1985
Mallet, Poliak
Cameroon
1985
Etzel, Pütz & Etzel
Benin
1985
Bardin & Lombard
Gabon
1985
Ed Pürzl & Otto Hofmann
Gabon
1985
Collected by Winfried Stenglein, Wolfgang Grell & Jan Pap
Zaire
1985
Puetz & Etzel
Togo
1985
O.Gartner, O.Hofmann
Togo
1985
Anton Lamboj, J.Posch, N.Svardal, G.Holub
Sierra Leone
1986
Amiet
Cameroon
1986
Armbruster, Di Battista
Benin
1986
Etzel, Pütz & Etzel
Benin
1986
Houdu, Bardin & Lombard
Gabon
1986
Peter Wagner & Roland Wendel
Gabon
1986
Heiko Bleher & Wolfgang Grell
Zaire
1986
Powell
Nigeria
1987
Amiet
Cameroon
1987
Chauche & Poliak
Cameroon
1988
Amiet
Cameroon
1988
?
Gabon
1988
Friedrich Bitter & Roland Numrich
Gabon
1988
Gresens Schwoiser V, & Horst
Cameroon
1988
Powell
Nigeria
1988
Ruud Wildekamp & Ton Cooymans
Nigeria, Sierra Leone
1989
Amiet
Cameroon
1989
Wolfgang Eberl, Oliver Legros & Bas Vlijm
Cameroon
1989
Claude Bordat, Marsan & Brousseau
Congo
1989
?
Cameroon
1989
Eckhard Busch, Steffan Hellner & Armin Pöschl
Sierra Leone
1989
Heiko Bleher
Democratic Republic of Congo
1990
Jaap Vlaming, Bas Vlijm, Geert - Jan van Huijevoort
Cameroon
1990
Wolfgang Eberl, Francisco Malumbres & Jorge San Juàn De Torres
Cameroon
1990
Allan & Barbara Brown & David Armitage
Gabon
1990
Wolfgang Grell & Karl Heinz Kohler
1990
Horst Gresens, Wilfried Pütz & Gerd Engel
Cameroon
1990
Christian Cauvet & Raymond Romand
Guinée
1990
Marsan, Bousseau, Borday
Togo
1990
Ruud Wildekamp
Nigeria
1990/91 ?
Teugels
Congo
1991
Wilfried Pütz & Horst Gresens
Cameroon
1991
Wolfgang Eberl & Wolfgang Grell
Cameroon
1991
Horst Gresens, Wilfried Pütz & Gerd Engel
Cameroon
1991
Wolfgang Harz
Central African Republic
1991
Vollrad Etzel
Mali
1991
Paul De Wageneer, Leen Van Den Berg & Bas Vlijm
Congo Republic
1991
?
Zaire
1992
Harz
Gabon
1992
Friedrich Bitter & Wolfgang Grell
Gabon
1992
Wolfgang Herzog, Hans-Jürgen Jochim & Richard Roth
Cameroon
1992
Thomas Schulz
Nigeria
1992
Powell
Nigeria
1993
Hal Henglein, Rod Roberts & Roy Perry
Cameroon
1993
Friedrich Bitter & Wolfgang Grell
Gabon
1993
Romand
?
1993
Dr.Raymond Romand, Ch. Cauvet & J.M.Hervieux
Guinée
1993
Oliver Legros,Wolfgang Eberl & André Cerfontaine
Gabon
1993
Guido Passaro & Wolfgang Eberl
Gabon
1993
Karl-Eckhard Busch & Barbara Wiese
Sierra Leone
1993
Tim Addis / Alan Green
Commercial Imports
1994
Harz
Cameroon
1994
?
?
1994
Wolfgang Eberl & Thomas Blum
Gabon
1994
?
?
1994
Wolfgang Eberl & Guido Passaro
Gabon
1994
Vollrad Etzel
Mali
1995
Lambo, Marschitz, Martin
Cameroon
1995
Malumbres, Francisco, Jorge de Torres, Bas Vlijm, Jos Keijzer & Geert-Jan van Huijgevoort
Cameroon
1995
?
Gambia ?
1995
Wolfgang Eberl & Guido Passaro
Gabon
1996
?
?
1996
Wolfgang Eberl, Thomas Blum & Peter Tirbak
Gabon
1996
Jaap Vlaming
Cameroon
1996
Wolfgang Eberl & Guido Passaro
Gabon
1997
?
Cameroon
1997
Thomas Blum, P.Sewer, H.Weder R.Gluggenbuehl
Gabon
1997
?
Nigeria/Cameroon?
1997
V.Etzel
Gambia
1997
?
?
1997
Eckhard Busch and Barbara Wiese
Guinée
1997
Busch, Wiese, Kugelmann
Liberia
1997
?
Cameroon
1997
T.Böhme
Togo
1997
Peter Tirbak, Father Vladimir Derugin of Palo Alto & Kleisch
Gabon
1998
Nevin Aspinwall, J.Aspinwall, Tomas Hrbek, L.Fama & Jack Heller
Cameroon
1998
Uwe Kämpf, Wolfgang Eberl & Andreas Kliesch
Cameroon
1998
Koubek
Gabon
1998
?
?
1998
Wolfgang Eberl & Guido Passaro
Gabon
1998
Peter Tirbak & Sandy Binder
Gabon
1999
F.Bitter, Blum & P.Sewer
Gabon
1999
Blum, Sewer & Weder
?
1999
Olivier Buisson
Cameroon
1999
Friedrich Bitter
Gabon ?
1999
?
?
1999
Huijgevort, Malumbres & Lambert
Cameroon
1999
Koubek
Gabon
1999
Thomas Schulz
Nigeria
1999
Sawaski & Eisenblätter
Cameroon
1999
?
Sierra Leone
1999
?
?
1999
?
?
2000
Koubek
Gabon
2000
F.Bitter Blum & Weder
Gabon
2000
Rainer Sonnenberg, Uwe Kämpf and Andreas Tränkner
Cameroon
2000
?
?
2000
Dr. F. Malumbres, J. Sanjuán, G-J. van Huijgevoort
Equatorial Guinee
2000
Dr. F. Malumbres & F.G. Lora
Equatorial Guinee
2000
Robert Guggenbühl, Pascal Sewer & Mogens Juhl
Gabon
2000
Hrbek, Heller & Kum
Cameroon
2001
Koubek
Gabon
2001
?
Cameroon
2001
?
Gabon
2001
?
?
2001
Kullmann, Misof, Sonnenberg
Cameroon
2001
Olivier Buisson & Patrice Lambert
Cameroon
2001
Dr.Nevin Aspinwall
Gabon
2001
Richard & Isabelle Markham
Nigeria/Cameroon
2001
Tony Terceira & Rossi - Commercial Import
Nigeria
2002
Blum, Fleck, Sonnenberg
Gabon
2002
Blum, Sewer
Gabon
2002
Sonnenberg
Gabon
2002
Francisco Malumbres Viscarret, Francisco García Lora, José Luis Blanco Barlés.
Equatorial Guinee
2002
Passaro, Eberl
Gabon
2002
Dr.Nevin Aspinwall
Gabon
2003
Harald Kullman, Völker
Cameroon
2003
Patrice & Christine Lambert
Cameroon
2003
Equatorial Guinee
2003
Malumbres, Lora, Blanco, Juhl
Equatorial Guinee
2003
H.Kulmann, Völker
Cameroon
2003
Commercial Import - Rehoboth Aquatics, USA
Various
2003
Eckhard Busch et al
Sierra Leone
2003
Michel Tacoen
Gabon
2003
Stefano Valdesalici
Nigeria
2003
Commercial import into the USA (Toyin Ojo)
Commercial Import
2004
Blum +
Gabon
2004
Bogaerts & de Bruyn
Gabon
2004
Emmanuel Fellmann & Wolfgang Eberl
Cameroon
2004
?
Gabon ?
2004
?
?
2004
Henk Alders
Nigeria
2005
J.F.Agnèse, R.Brummett & P.Caminade
Cameroon
2005
Marc Bogaerts, Patrice Lambert, Christine Lambert & Jean-Yves Melin
Cameroon
2005
?
Nigeria
2005
?
Gabon ?
2005
Jaap Vlaming
Cameroon
2005
Malumbres, Wildekamp, Watters, Guerra
Chad
2006
J.F.Agnèse, R.Brummett & P.Caminade
Cameroon
2006
?
?
2006
?
Gabon ?
2006
Cauvet, Laird & Romand
Guinée
2006
Eberl, Mengila
Gabon
2006
Malumbres, Consuelo
Equatorial Guinee
2006
Busch, Wiese
Guineé
2006
Rosenstock
Ghana
2006
David Armitage & Tony Pinto
Ghana
2006
Le Prat
Gabon
2007
Agnèse Jean-François, Brummett Randall, Kornobis Étienne
Cameroon
2007
Armand van Deun
?
2007
Pavel Berounský, Pascal Sewer, Ondrej Sedlácek, Václav Sedlácek & Boris Rychnovský
Cameroon
2007
Shidlovskiy, Torgashev, Strelsov
Cameroon
2007
?
Gabon ?
2007
Malumbres, Lora, Capilla, Gonzalez
Equatorial Guinee
2007
Thibault Cavalier
Nigeria
2007
Olivier Buisson
Nigeria
2007
?
Republic Dem.Congo ?
2008
Agnèse Jean-François, Brummett Randall
Cameroon
2008
Agnèse Jean-François, Brummett Randall, Lambert Patrice
Cameroon
2008
?
?
2008
Hengstler +
Congo
2008
?
?
2008
E.Busch & B.Weise
Guinée
2008
Jaap Vlaming & Companions
Cameroon
2009
Agnèse Jean-François, Dening Cyrille, Kayoum Grégoire
Cameroon
2009
E.Busch & B.Weise
Guinée
2009
Mediannikov
Guinée
2009
Mediannikov
Liberia
2009
Mediannikov
Senegal
2009
Eberl, Passaro
Gabon
2009
Boklund
Zambia
2009
Horst Gresens & Otto Armbruster
Cameroon
2009
Commercial import code by Ruinemans, Netherlands.
Commercial Import
CIR 2009
2010
Agnèse Jean-François, Bogaerts Marc, Dening Cyrille, Kayoum Grégoire
Cameroon
2010
Agnèse Jean-François, Dening Cyrille, Kayoum Grégoire
Cameroon
2010
Fellmann, Eberl
Congo
2011
Christophe Aubin, Cyrille Dening, Jonathan Gimenez, Mickaël Penaud
Cameroon
2011
Agnèse Jean-François, Dening Cyrille, Kayoum Grégoire
Cameroon
2011
Armand van Deun
Congo
2011
Ondrej Sedlácek
Cameroon
2011
Fellman
Congo
2011
?
Gabon ?
2012
Agnèse Jean-François, Bogaerts Marc, Dening Cyrille, Eva Françoise, Kayoum Grégoire
Gabon
2012
Ondrej Sedlácek, Jana Vokurková, David Horák
Cameroon
2012
?
Gabon ?
2012
?
?
2012
Michael Redinger
Burkina Faso
2013
?
Gabon
2013
Christophe Aubin, Cyrille Dening, Lopez
Cameroon
2013
?
Cameroon
2013
?
?
2013
Emmanuel Fellman, Christian Cauvet
Congo
2013
Adrian Villa Martin
Equatorial Guinee
2013
?
?
2013
Jaap Vlaming & Companions
Cameroon
2013
Michael Redinger
Burkina Faso
2013
David Armitage
Central African Republic
2014
Adrian Villa Martin
Equatorial Guinee
2014
Commercial Import
Nigeria
2014
Michael Redinger
Burkinaa Faso